Use the one that gives you the larger credit. a person who participates in a homesteading program. Exemptions can be combined if you fall into more than one category. Many times, debtors threatened with a sale of their house are best advised to contact an experienced bankruptcy attorney to negotiate on their behalf to prevent the sale of the property. Principal Residence Exemption - If you own and occupy your principal residence, it may be exempt from a portion of your local school operating taxes. These restrictions are set out in Article X, Section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution which states: The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owners spouse if there be no minor child. 2d 202, 204. Some facts that seem relatively well settled can quickly become hotly contested. Note: It is the renter's responsibility to determine if the rental property is service fee housing before claiming a credit.